Annual Trophy Winners

The David Wadson Trophy

Awarded for Best Large Collection (More than 151 plants)

This Trophy was presented to the BOS by Mrs. Laurie Wadson in memory of her husband David who was a very active member of the Society for many years.

1989 John & Ruth Holder
1990 John & Ruth Holder
1991 Dr. Paddy Woolf
1992 John & Ruth Holder
1993 John & Ruth Holder
1994 Mohawk Orchids (Wolfgang and Susan Sterrer)
1995 John & Ruth Holder
1996 Mohawk Orchids 
1997 Mohawk Orchids 
1998 Mohawk Orchids 
1999 Dianna Doe
2000 Dianna Doe
2001 Dianna Doe
2002 Dianna Doe
2003 Darrell Clarke
2004 Darrell Clarke
2005 Darrell Clarke
2006 Darrell Clarke
2007 Darrell Clarke
2008 George Connor
2009 George Connor (1890 points)
2010 Darrell Clarke (1750 points)
2011 Darrell Clarke (1450 points)
2012 Kim White (1960 points)
2013 Gigi Johnson
2014 Gigi Johnson

 

Bermuda Orchid Society Trophy

Awarded for Best Medium Collection (51-150 plants)

This Trophy was first presented in 2004 as it had been decided to award another trophy as prior to this there had just been the large and small collection trophies - this covered the average size collection.

2004 Jeffrey Porter
2005 Jeffrey Porter
2006 George Connor
2007 Jeffrey Porter
2008 Dianna Doe
2009 Taran Card (890 points)
2010 Taran Card (1095 points)
2011 Kim White (975 points)
2012 Jennifer Hedges (1445 points)
2013 Steven Antonition
2014 Steven Antonition

 

The Bermuda Orchid Society

Best Collection 1-50 Plants (Prior to 2004 size was 100 plants or less)

1988 Franz Wohlmuth
1989 Charles Gosling
1990 Lady Gibbons
1991 Pat Black
1992 Sharon Vesey
1993 Sharon Vesey
1994 D.A. Holder (John & Ruth's son)
1995 D.A. Holder
2013 Liz Adderley
1996 Dianna Doe
1997 Kevin Bridgewater
1998 Olivier Gouvenon
1999 Beth Gouvenon
2000 Beth Gouvenon
2001 Beth Gouvenon
2002 Jeffrey Porter
2003 Olivier Gouvenon
2004 Olivier Gouvenon
2005 Maureen Anderson
2006 Molly White & Jennifer Hedges
2007 Jennifer Hedges
2008 Maureen Anderson & Jennifer Hedges
2009 Jean-Marie Wade (750  points)
2010 Molly White (50 points)
2011 Jean-Marie Wade (255 points)
2012 GiGi Johnson (685 points)
2014 Liz Adderley

 

Beginners Collection

Originally was a plant awarded but now a trophy presented by Deanna Smith.

2006 Janet Owner
2007 Sharon Pratt
2008 Taran Card
2009 Walter Carlington (305 points)
2010 Not awarded
2011 Lydia Caletti & Bill Outerbridge (50 points - tie)
2012 Not awarded
2013 Not awarded
2014 Not awarded

 

George & Mary Moulder Trophy

Award for Most Helpful General Member, Bermuda Orchid Society.

This trophy was originally the 'Fritz Absolem Trophy', presented to the BOS in the early 1970s by then President Mrs. Ali Block in memory of her brother. It was for the most helpful member (Executive or General). The trophy was lost in 2002 and replaced by George & Mary Moulder when it was  changed to the Most Helpful General Member.

2003 Jeffrey Porter
2004 Antoinette Butz
2005 Mary Moulder
2006 Hattiann Gilbert
2007 Maureen Anderson
2008 Eleanor Aldrich
2009 Merle Sheen & Miriam Calabras
2010 Mary Moulder
2011 Michael Darling & Kim White
2012 Maureen Anderson
2013 Gigi Johnson and Liz Adderley
2014 Gigi Johnson and Liz Adderley

 

The Chesley Trott Trophy

This Trophy is for the BOS Member earning the most points in the Annual Exhibition.

Made by Mr. Chesley Trott of Bermuda Cedar and presented to the BOS by Mr. Trott in 2010. 

2010 Eleanor Aldrich
2011 Dianna Doe (410 points)
2012 Dianna Doe (330 points)
2013 Dianna Doe
2014 Dianna Doe